Scores
Sat 17 Oct · 5:00 pmFTLIVE CompletedIK1OF1
Sat 17 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE CompletedBF2CF0
Sun 18 Oct · 5:00 pmFTLIVE CompletedCBS0EBF4
Sun 18 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE CompletedNUF4KBF1
Mon 19 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE CompletedPF1MCF1
Fri 23 Oct · 5:00 pmFTLIVE ScheduledIKEBF
Sat 24 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE ScheduledOFNUF
Sun 25 Oct · 5:00 pmFTLIVE ScheduledCBSPF
Sun 25 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE ScheduledKBFMCF
Mon 26 Oct · 7:30 pmFTLIVE ScheduledMBSCF

Pro Kabaddi League 2026 (PKL Season 13): Auction, Start Date, Teams & Latest Updates

Updated 15 October 2026 · Season status: pre-season (auction and fixtures not yet officially announced)

The Pro Kabaddi League returns for Season 13 with all 12 franchises and Dabang Delhi K.C. defending the title they won at home in October 2025. This hub tracks everything about PKL 2026 in one place: the auction, the expected start date, the teams, the format, where to watch, and links to every detailed PKL page on iSportsLeague.

Edition

Season 13

PKL 2026 / PKL 13

Defending champions

Dabang Delhi K.C.

2nd title, Season 12

Player auction

18–25 Oct 2026

Reported, not confirmed

Expected start

December 2026

Reported, not confirmed

Teams

12

Same franchises as Season 12

Organiser

Mashal Sports

Sanctioned by AKFI

Latest on PKL Season 13

  • No official dates yet. Mashal Sports has not announced the auction date or the Season 13 schedule. Multiple reports point to an auction window of 18–25 October 2026 and a December start.
  • Why the delay: a packed international calendar (Asian Games kabaddi in September, the first Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship from 21–31 October) and an unresolved media-rights deal after Star India’s five-season contract (Seasons 8–12) ended in 2025.
  • PKL stars won Asian Games gold: India beat Iran 40–34 in the men’s final in Aichi-Nagoya on 26 September, with PKL regulars on both sides.
  • Coaching changes: Gujarat Giants have named Randhir Singh Sehrawat head coach and Patna Pirates have appointed Jasveer Singh.

PKL 2026 Key Dates

MilestoneDateStatus
Season 12 final (Dabang Delhi 31–28 Puneri Paltan)31 Oct 2025Completed
Asian Games kabaddi, Aichi-Nagoya21–26 Sep 2026Completed
PKL 13 player auction18–25 Oct 2026Reported
Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship, Ahmedabad21–31 Oct 2026Scheduled
Team training campsNov–Dec 2026Expected
Season 13 opening matchMid to late Dec 2026Reported
Playoffs and finalFeb–Mar 2027Estimate

“Reported” means the date comes from media sources, not Mashal Sports. We will change these to confirmed dates as soon as the league announces them.

PKL 13 Auction

The Season 13 auction is the next big event on the PKL calendar. Reports place it between 18 and 25 October 2026, but the league has not confirmed a date or venue. For comparison, the Season 12 auction was held on 31 May and 1 June 2025, about three months before that season began.

How PKL squads are built

  • Retentions: before the auction, franchises keep players in categories such as Elite Retained Players (ERP), Retained Young Players (RYP) and Existing New Young Players (E-NYP). Players on running multi-year deals stay automatically.
  • Final Bid Match (FBM): teams can use FBM cards to match the winning bid for players from their previous squad.
  • New Young Players (NYP): franchises sign young talent outside the main auction. Telugu Titans and Tamil Thalaivas have already added NYPs for Season 13.
  • Auction pool: domestic and overseas players are grouped into categories with base prices, then sold to the highest bidder.

Expect Iranian stars to draw big bids again after Iran’s strong Asian Games run, along with India’s gold-medal raiders. Full retained, released and sold lists will go on our PKL 13 auction tracker as soon as they are official.

All 12 PKL Teams for Season 13

TeamHome state / cityTitlesSeason 12 finish
Dabang Delhi K.C.Delhi2Champions
Puneri PaltanPune, Maharashtra1Runners-up (1st in league)
Telugu TitansHyderabad, Telangana0Lost Qualifier 2
Bengaluru BullsBengaluru, Karnataka1Playoffs (3rd in league)
Patna PiratesPatna, Bihar3Playoffs (7th in league)
Haryana SteelersPanchkula, Haryana1Playoffs (5th in league)
U MumbaMumbai, Maharashtra1Playoffs (6th in league)
Jaipur Pink PanthersJaipur, Rajasthan2Playoffs (8th in league)
UP YoddhasUttar Pradesh09th
Tamil ThalaivasChennai, Tamil Nadu010th
Gujarat GiantsAhmedabad, Gujarat011th
Bengal WarriorzKolkata, West Bengal112th

Titles cover Seasons 1–12. Squads, captains and coaches for Season 13 will be added team by team after the auction.

PKL Season 13 Format & Playoffs

Mashal Sports has not yet published the Season 13 format. Season 12 is the best guide to what to expect:

  • League stage: 108 matches, 18 per team, played in a caravan format that moved between host cities (Visakhapatnam, Jaipur, Chennai and New Delhi in Season 12).
  • No draws: Season 12 introduced a tie-breaker for every league match level at full time, including Golden Raids, so every game produced a winner. A win was worth 2 points.
  • Playoffs for the top 8: 5th–8th met in Play-ins, 3rd and 4th entered Mini-qualifiers, and 1st and 2nd met in Qualifier 1, with the winner going straight to the final and the loser getting a second chance in Qualifier 2.
  • Prize money (Season 12): ₹3 crore for the champions and ₹1.8 crore for the runners-up.

Host cities for Season 13 have not been announced. See our PKL 2026 schedule page for fixtures as they are released.

Where to Watch PKL 2026 & Match Times

Broadcaster not yet confirmed. Star Sports and JioHotstar covered every season up to Season 12, but that rights deal (Seasons 8–12) has ended. Reports say talks for the next cycle are ongoing, with the broadcaster pushing for a lower fee than the previous deal. We will update this section when the Season 13 TV and streaming partners are announced.

Match start times around the world

Season 12 matches started at 8:00 PM and 9:00 PM IST. If Season 13 keeps that slot, here is what the first match of the night means in other time zones during a December–February season:

Location8:00 PM IST equals
India (IST)8:00 PM
Nepal (Kathmandu)8:15 PM
Bangladesh (Dhaka)8:30 PM
Iran (Tehran)6:00 PM
UAE (Dubai) / Oman6:30 PM
Qatar / Saudi Arabia / Kuwait5:30 PM
Singapore / Malaysia10:30 PM
UK (London, GMT)2:30 PM
USA & Canada East (New York, Toronto)9:30 AM
USA & Canada West (Los Angeles, Vancouver)6:30 AM
Australia (Sydney, Melbourne, AEDT)1:30 AM next day

Times use winter clocks (GMT in the UK, EST/PST in North America, daylight saving in south-east Australia). Add one hour for the 9:00 PM IST match.

PKL 2026 Storylines to Follow

Can Dabang Delhi go back to back?

Delhi finished level on 26 points with Puneri Paltan at the top of the Season 12 table, beat them in Qualifier 1 via a tie-breaker, then beat them again 31–28 in the final at the Thyagaraj Indoor Stadium. Captain Ashu Malik, raiders Neeraj Narwal and Ajinkya Pawar, and veteran defenders Fazel Atrachali (Season 12 MVP) and Surjeet Singh formed the core. No team has defended a PKL title since Patna Pirates’ hat-trick in Seasons 3–5.

Puneri Paltan’s unfinished business

Pune topped the league on score difference and reached the final, only to lose twice to Delhi when it mattered. Aditya Shinde’s raiding and a defence built around Gaurav Khatri and Abinesh Nadarajan make them favourites again.

Asian Games gold carries into PKL

India’s men won kabaddi gold in Aichi-Nagoya without losing a match, beating Iran 40–34 in the final. Arjun Deshwal, Devank Dalal, captain Sunil Kumar and Aslam Inamdar were among India’s key players, while Iran’s attack featured PKL regulars Ali Samadi (Jaipur Pink Panthers) and Mohammadreza Shadloui. Expect plenty of rematches on the PKL mat.

Ayan Lohchab and Patna’s rebuild

Patna Pirates’ Ayan Lohchab was Season 12’s top raider with 316 raid points, and teammate Navdeep Singh led all defenders with 73 tackle points. With a new head coach, the three-time champions will look to turn individual numbers into a fourth title.

Tamil Thalaivas and Gujarat Giants under pressure

Both finished in the bottom three in Season 12 and have started rebuilding early, with Thalaivas adding New Young Players and Gujarat changing their coaching staff.

Season 12 Recap & Final League Table

Season 12 ran from 29 August to 31 October 2025 across 117 matches. Dabang Delhi K.C. won their second title, becoming the first team since U Mumba in Season 2 to lift the trophy on home soil.

PosTeamPWLSDPts
1Puneri Paltan18135+8826
2Dabang Delhi K.C.18135+3826
3Bengaluru Bulls18117+9722
4Telugu Titans18108+4520
5Haryana Steelers18108+4020
6U Mumba18108+820
7Patna Pirates18810+1216
8Jaipur Pink Panthers18810−4816
9UP Yoddhas18711−6514
10Tamil Thalaivas18612−3612
11Gujarat Giants18612−7312
12Bengal Warriorz18612−10612

P = played, W = won, L = lost, SD = score difference, Pts = points (2 per win). Top 8 qualified for the playoffs. The live Season 13 table will run on our PKL points table page.

Season 12 award winners

AwardPlayerTeamFigure
Most Valuable PlayerFazel AtrachaliDabang Delhi K.C.–
Most raid pointsAyan LohchabPatna Pirates316
Most total pointsAyan LohchabPatna Pirates324
Most tackle pointsNavdeep SinghPatna Pirates73

All Pro Kabaddi League Champions

SeasonYearChampionsRunners-up
12014Jaipur Pink PanthersU Mumba
22015U MumbaBengaluru Bulls
32016 (Jan–Mar)Patna PiratesU Mumba
42016 (Jun–Jul)Patna PiratesJaipur Pink Panthers
52017Patna PiratesGujarat Fortunegiants
62018–19Bengaluru BullsGujarat Fortunegiants
72019Bengal WarriorsDabang Delhi
82021–22Dabang Delhi K.C.Patna Pirates
92022Jaipur Pink PanthersPuneri Paltan
102023–24Puneri PaltanHaryana Steelers
112024Haryana SteelersPatna Pirates
122025Dabang Delhi K.C.Puneri Paltan
132026–27To be decided

Team names as used in that season (Gujarat Giants were Gujarat Fortunegiants; Bengal Warriorz were Bengal Warriors). Most titles: Patna Pirates (3), then Jaipur Pink Panthers and Dabang Delhi K.C. (2 each).

More Pro Kabaddi League 2026 Pages

PKL 2026 FAQ

When does PKL Season 13 start?

Mashal Sports has not announced the start date. Reports point to a December 2026 opening, after the player auction and pre-season training camps.

When is the PKL 13 auction?

The auction is reported for 18–25 October 2026, but the date and venue are not officially confirmed.

Who are the defending PKL champions?

Dabang Delhi K.C. They beat Puneri Paltan 31–28 in the Season 12 final at the Thyagaraj Indoor Stadium, New Delhi, on 31 October 2025 for their second title.

How many teams play in PKL 2026?

Twelve: Bengal Warriorz, Bengaluru Bulls, Dabang Delhi K.C., Gujarat Giants, Haryana Steelers, Jaipur Pink Panthers, Patna Pirates, Puneri Paltan, Tamil Thalaivas, Telugu Titans, U Mumba and UP Yoddhas.

Which team has won the most PKL titles?

Patna Pirates, with three titles in a row from Season 3 to Season 5. Jaipur Pink Panthers and Dabang Delhi K.C. have two each.

Where can I watch PKL 2026?

The Season 13 broadcaster has not been confirmed. Star Sports and JioHotstar showed Seasons 1–12, but that deal has ended and a new media-rights agreement is still being negotiated.

Why is PKL 13 starting so late?

Season 12 ended in October 2025, but the 2026 calendar was crowded with the Asian Games kabaddi event in September and the first Commonwealth Kabaddi Championship in late October. The league is also negotiating a new media-rights deal.

What time do PKL matches start?

In Season 12, matches started at 8:00 PM and 9:00 PM IST. Season 13 timings will be confirmed with the schedule.

Scroll to Top